Find Awardees

For more information regarding the most recent recipients of the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Awardee page.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

To view a map of all PAEMST awardees, click here.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Shelby Aaberg
Scottsbluff High School
Scottsbluff, Nebraska

2013 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Beth Anderson
Brownell Talbot School
Omaha, Nebraska

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Delise Andrews
Clinton Elementary School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Joan Anthony
Spring Ridge Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Alysia Augustus
Anderson Grove Elementary
Bellevue, Nebraska

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Helen Banzhaf
Seward Senior High School
Seward, Nebraska

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jerry Beckmann
Lincoln East High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Nancy Jo Bellows
Willard Elementary School
York, Nebraska

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Angela Bergman
Westside High School
Omaha, Nebraska

2013 Award | 7-12 Science

Myrna Bornemeier
Lux Middle School
Lincon, Nebraska

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Ed Brogie
Laurel-Concord Public School
Laurel, Nebraska

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

Debra Bulin
Thayer Central Community Schools
Hebron, Nebraska

2019 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janice Buss
Centennial Public School
Utica, Nebraska

2016 Award | K-6 Science

Laura Callahan
Bancroft
Omaha, Nebraska

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Joan Christen
Beatrice High School
Beatrice, Nebraska

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Ronald Cisar
Lewis and Clark Junior H.S.
Omaha, Nebraska

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Paul Clark
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Omaha, Nebraska

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Linda Coates
St. Margaret Mary School
Omaha, Nebraska

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Ida Lynn Cowart
Cody Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Deborah Coyle
Arnold Elementary School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Robert Curtright
Lincoln Northeast High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Alicia Davis
Scott Middle School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2017 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carol Engelmann
Elkhorn Middle School
Elkhorn, Nebraska

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Dianne Epp
Lincoln East High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Amy Falcone
Hillside Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

2014 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Robert Feurer
North Bend Central Jr/Sr High School
North Bend, Nebraska

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Patience Fisher
Lincoln High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Alvin A. Gloor
Westside High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Beverly Grueber
North Bend Central Elementary School
North Bend, Nebraska

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Kyla Hall
Kloefkorn Elementary School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2014 Award | K-6 Mathematics

David Hartman
Lincoln Southwest High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen Hastings
Challenge Center
Grand Island, Nebraska

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Linda Hayek
Ralston High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janis Hiatt
Maude Rousseau Elem. School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Kimberly Humphrey
Meadowlark Elementary
Kearney, Nebraska

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Vanita Jarmon
Central Park Elementary
Omaha, Nebraska

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Terri Jelinek
North Bend Central Jr/Sr High School
North Bend, Nebraska

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janice Johnson
Wakefield Community Schools
Wakefield, Nebraska

1998 Award | K-6 Science

Kristin Johnson
Lefler Middle School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2005 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Roger Kassebaum
Milken Community High School
Los Angeles, California

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Suzanne Kirby
Clinton Elementary School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Susan Koba
Omaha North High Magnet School
Omaha, Nebraska

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Mary Kubovy
Benson High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Nancy Kunkel
Hebron Public Schools
Hebron, Nebraska

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Charles Lang
Westside High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Joanne Langabee
Papillion-LaVista High School
Papillion, Nebraska

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Amy Leising
Zoo Academy
Omaha, Nebraska

2019 Award | 7-12 Science

Anita Long

, Nebraska

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Tedi Lund
Millard North High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Lois Mayo
Pius X High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

James E. McGahan
Northwest High School
Grand Island, Nebraska

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

Sandra Meyer
Lexington High School
Lexington, Nebraska

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Nicole Miller
Lakeview Jr-Sr High School
Columbus, Nebraska

2015 Award | 7-12 Science

Shirley Mills
Cottonwood Heights Elementary
Oshkosh, Nebraska

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Lisa Moore
Carl A. Swanson Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Janice Nelson
Kimball Junior High School
Kimball, Nebraska

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Angela Nickel
Park Elementary School
Kearney, Nebraska

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Mary Nielsen
Potter-Dix Public Schools
Potter, Nebraska

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Henrietta Pane
Westgate Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Leona Penner
Lincoln East Junior/Senior High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Pamela Petersen
York Middle School
York, Nebraska

2017 Award | 7-12 Science

Lee Peterson-Brogie
Prescott Elementary School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Julia Polak
Exeter-Milligan Public Schools
Milligan, Nebraska

2006 Award | K-6 Science

Katie Ramsey
Walnut Middle School
Grand Island, Nebraska

2001 Award | 7-12 Science

Roger Rea
Northwest High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Juli Reutter Lenzotti
Minne Lusa Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Carol Ruswick
Harvey Oaks Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

James Rynearson
Lincoln High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

Gregory Sand
Central High School
Omaha, Nebraska

2015 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carolyn Schwennsen
Millard South High School
Omaha, Nebraska

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Rochelle Settles
Fredstrom Elementary School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2018 Award | K-6 Science

Judy Shield
Meadowlark Elementary
Kearney, Nebraska

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Thomas Shield
Kearney High School
Kearney, Nebraska

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Richard Simon
Northwest High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Daniel Sitzman
Omaha North High Magnet School
Omaha, Nebraska

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

John Skrocky, Jr.
Northwest High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Pamela Smith
Hawthorne Elementary School
Hastings, Nebraska

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Jamalee Stone
Rushville High School
Rushville, Nebraska

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Debra Stuto
Catlin Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Melissa Szatko
Indian Hill Elementary
Omaha, Nebraska

2018 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Bob Talbitzer
Kearney High School
Kearney, Nebraska

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Buren Thomas
Lincoln Northeast High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Michael Tolfa
North Loup Scotia Public Schools
Scotia, Nebraska

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Marlo Tomich
Carl A. Swanson Elementary School
Omaha, Nebraska

2016 Award | K-6 Science

Mary Tusha
Verdigre Public Schools
Verdigre, Nebraska

1997 Award | K-6 Science

LeeAnn Vaughan
Omaha North High Magnet School
Omaha, Nebraska

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Lenny VerMaas
Norris High School
Firth, Nebraska

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen Ward
Lincoln Southeast High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Deborah Watchorn
Belmont Elementary School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

John Waterman
Central High School
Omaha, Nebraska

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jerel Welker
Lincoln Southwest High School
Lincoln, Nebraska

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Loreen Whalen-McMains
King Science and Technology Magnet School
Omaha, Nebraska

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Judith Williams
Central City High School
Central City, Nebraska

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Brenda Zabel
Westside High School
Omaha, Nebraska

2009 Award | 7-12 Science